Dray's Ditches

Dyke

Nearest Town:Luton (5km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   TL088264 / Sheet: 166

Added by Neil-NewX

<b>Dray's Ditches</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Apparent boundary earthwork (Scheduled Ancient Monument) at foot of Warden Hill and Galley Hill (bronze age barrows on top of latter), close to Icknield Way

'One of these Iron Age dykes lies on the [Luton] Borough boundary near Warden Hill. It is known as Drays Ditches and consisted of three V shaped ditches, each 6 feet deep and 15 feet wide, separated from each other by massive palisades of posts and packed chalk.'

The Story of Luton (1964) - J. Dyer, F. Stygall and J. Dony

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In 1540 Leland described Dray's Ditches, three miles north of Luton, as "longe trenches, as they had been for Men of warre".

I have not read the original, but found this exerpt in Notes and Queries for January 1962, p2.
Edited 28th December 2006ce

Luton Friends of the Earth have been lobbying against road proposals which would damage this monument. See: http://us.geocities.com/lufoe/LutonLocalPlanInquiryResponseFinalAug04.doc Posted by Neil-NewX