Bay Hill

Nearest Town:Dover (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   TR364444 / Sheet: 179

Add folklore Add folklore
Perhaps there's nothing here. Or perhaps there's still a vague bump. It seems to be in the garden of one of the first houses on the east side of the road (the Droveway?).
In what was early this century the garden of the home of Sir Johnston Forbes Robertson there stood a Bronze Age round barrow. It was partly removed in 1920 for a tennis court, when it was found to contain the primary burial of a human skeleton, probably crouched, above which were six later, most likely pagan Saxon, skeletons. These finds caused the house and its surroundings to acquire the reputation of being haunted, with the result that Sir Johnston experienced some difficulty in getting servants or keeping them. The site of the barrow is on Bay Hill, St Margarets at Cliffe, at TR 36414449. I have not seen it but it was still about two feet high in 1964..
The Folklore of a Round Barrow in Kent
L. V. Grinsell