County Wicklow

Web searches for County Wicklow

Woodend Hill Cairn(s)
Glasnamullen Holy Well Sacred Well

Latest posts for County Wicklow

Ballyfolan (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

A cairn? A barrow? Something even grander? Who knows? The good news is that it seems the owners of the site care about what they have on their land and have recently cleaned up the site. This is the text of the note on archaeology.ie taken from the Inventory of Co. Wicklow: Situated on a gentle W-facing slope. A cairn (diam. 13m; H 2m) with small boulders around the perimeter, some of which may be kerbstones. Sounds about right but I would add that some of the stones may also be field clearance, or structural stones from some kind of ruined chamber or cist – some of them are quite blocky and shaped, some are embedded, some not, and some are contiguous and some are not. The view across to Slievethoul draws the eye. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Carrig Wedge Tomb — Fieldnotes

Two fields away from the road, the lowest of a co-called complex of megalithic sites in this aptly named townland. The last time I was here 15 years ago there was way less gorse. Even at that I hadn’t been too impressed, not really knowing what I was looking at, so I was quite surprised to see the amount of the tomb that remains, despite its almost complete colonisation by the gorse.

The tomb is aligned roughly NE/SW with the entrance at the south-west overlooking a narrow neck of the Poulaphuca reservoir. This watery view wouldn’t have been there when the tomb was built, of course, but is very pleasant all the same. I ventured in under the tangle of gorse to the now hidden chamber, the walls of which are still quite extant. Most of the stones here are large and bulky, double walling visible of there western side. The remains of the wrecked portico and facade are inundated, some of the structure still embedded in the turf and some lying flung around.

This place could really do with a relatively simple clean-up as Bogman says below, but I’m not holding my breath – seems that no-one cares enough.

Butter Mountain (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Butter Mountain</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Butter Mountain</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Butter Mountain</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Carrigacurra (Wedge Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Most of the small hamlet of Valleymount survived the 1940 inundation that drowned the village of Ballynahown (memories of which can be found here http://www.poulaphuca.com/ ) not a kilometre north-east of it, thirst for water and hunger for power necessitating the damming of the Liffey at Poulaphuca falls. A story is told of the Valleymount man who stayed put until the last moment, clinging on hopelessly against the literal and relentless rising tide of modernity, only to have to give in eventually as the water lapped across his doorstep.

What remains of Valleymount is now a narrow, northwards pointing peninsula, the drowned Kings river valley to its west and the largest expanse of the Poulaphuca reservoir, created by the dam on the Liffey, to its east. On the southern shore of the reservoir was discovered/identified in 2010 this small wedge tomb. It was rescue excavated by Chris Corlett not long after, the urgency brought about by the tomb’s proximity to the shoreline and the threat of consistent erosion from the rise and fall of the lake levels.

You can access the area from central Dublin by taking the 65 bus that occasionally terminates on the Ballyknockan road. Directly north of the bus stop about 200 metres across the field is the tomb.

The wedge tomb is not much to look at but the setting is beautiful. The water gently laps a few metres away and the abandoned pleasure boat nearby adds a Ballardian sense of weirdness to the altered environment. The view north across the lake to Carrig with it’s complex of monuments is probably best appreciated on an intermittently cloudy day like today, the changeable sky offering varying light and perspective. Plants are encroaching on the tomb and, without the plan on archaeology.ie, it’s difficult to interpret, with many unsocketed stones confusing the whole array. We spent quite a while here, wistfully lost in thought and our own meanderings, together but all the while separate, maybe mesmerised by the ghosts of the sunken Ballynahown, and those of the small tomb builders.

Carrigacurra (Wedge Tomb) — Images

<b>Carrigacurra</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Carrigacurra</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Carrigacurra</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Carrigacurra</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner