Rostellan

Portal Tomb

Nearest Town:Midleton (6km N)
OS Ref (IE):   W875673 / Sheet: 81

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rostellan</b>Posted by ironstone <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rostellan</b>Posted by bawn79

This tomb is outside Midleton near a hamlet called Saleen. Looking at the map it seems to be on land that is tidal. You can see it reasonably ok from the road side of the river. I made an attempt to use the track on the other side and walk along the shale on the otherside. However the tide seemed to be coming in so I bet a swift retreat. I was looking at the tomb about a half hour earlier than when I took the picture and far more of it was above water so possibly an early morning stop here would allow you to access it easier or worse case with a good zoom to get a good picture of it.

I'm not sure if it is a Portal Tomb but from about 120m away thats what it looked like to me.

Update:
Well I made it over to it yesterday at about 3pm (4th April) and the tide was well out. Im from the midlands so don't know much about tides you will have to check them yourself.
Its a great looking portal tomb, about 1.75-2m high and to me looks in great condition considering this gets covered in water everyday day of the year. It is actually facing east with, a large stone lieing flat covered in sea-weed that may be the missing stone.
The top of the cap seems to be white and I dont know whether this is the colour of the stone or some kind of paint on it.
To get there follow the path shown on the OS map, you pass some council houses one has a caravan parked outside, until you come to a fallen tree on the path. After this turn right and you come out of the woods into the beginning of the estaury/ wetland. Then just follow the edge of the water, I would advise bringing wellies and a good stick to check the mud that you are walking on.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

The Valley of The Black Pig