County Carlow

Web searches for County Carlow

Dunleckny Artificial Mound
St Mullin's Well Sacred Well

Latest posts for County Carlow

Browne's Hill (Portal Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Browne's Hill (Portal Tomb) — Fieldnotes

31/08/2019 – The amount of quality sites in Ireland is a little overwhelming. Planning our trip was hard and I just didn’t know where to begin. In the end we said pick 3 sites for the week. That would be a good start. First pick – Drombeg, easy start, this was a must for me as it was an Irish recumbent. Next up was Maeve's Cairn, an upland cairn of unbelievable size. Last pick was no problem too - Brownshill Dolmen. I just had to see that capstone. 3 picks done, now to plan the trip. I had no clue where the sites where in relation to each other. Turned out a little tricky as they where in 3 different parts of the country. After a little think, we decided to go for it. More travelling than I’d have liked but least we’d see a good bit of countryside.

It had been a great holiday so far. Maeve's Cairn was amazing, Drombeg was as good as I’d hoped. Today was our last full day in Ireland. Tomorrow we’d be back in Aberdeenshire. Early train from Cork to Dublin then a train back to Carlow. Got there about 11 o’clock. It’s a walk of just over 2 miles to the dolmen. Mostly pavement but the last section for about 400 metres is just along a narrow verge and the road is a little busy at times. Not brilliant but it’s short.

Reaching the carpark, there were just a few cars there. We walked down the track to the site. Great access. Brownshill Dolmen can be seen across the field but it’s only when you get up close does the size hit you. The capstone is just a monster. We had a sit on the bench there as folk came and went. Great to watch expressions as folk came face to face with the dolmen. Everyone looked pretty amazed and so they should. The site is a proper head shaker, how the hell did they lift that size!!? We got the place to ourselves soon enough and I had a walk round the dolmen. I loved the back of the capstone. So rounded and huge, very huge, like huge plus 1. I didn’t go under the stone. You can easily but the weight above! The weather was just lovely, blue skies and white fluffy clouds gave a perfect backdrop to the stones.

This was the last of the sites on our trip to Ireland and what a visit to finish on. This big friendly monster just made me smile. Hard to leave to make the walk back to Carlow to catch the train to Dublin.

I remember commenting that I had to visit here on a ryaner photo earlier this year . He replied saying it should be compulsory, he’s not wrong.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

The Nine Stones (Standing Stones) — Images

<b>The Nine Stones</b>Posted by ryaner<b>The Nine Stones</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

The Nine Stones (Standing Stones) — Miscellaneous

This is the entry on archaeology.ie:
Class: Stone row

Townland: COOLASNAGHTA

Scheduled for inclusion in the next revision of the RMP: Yes

Description: Marked 'The Ninestones' on the 1839 OS 6-inch map. On the E side of the pass between Slievebawn and the Black Banks and Mount Leinster. Nine low stones set in alignment orientated E-W (L 11.5m; distance between stones 1m-1.2m; H of stones 0.38m - 0.63m). According to OS Field Namebooks, erected to commemorate nine men murdered and buried nearby.
While the extant remains are hardly sufficient to permit classification as a stone row with certainty the remains bear close resemblance to many monuments of this class. In light of the tradition recorded by the OS the interpretation given must be regarded as tentative and a proper elucidation of the monument must await further investigation.

Compiled by: Claire Breen

Date of upload: 19 August 2011

Slievebawn (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Slievebawn</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Slievebawn</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Slievebawn</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Slievebawn</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner