Howe Hill

Nearest Town:Barton-Upon-Humber (8km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   TA076151 / Sheet: 112

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Howe Hill</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

I have to admit that this is a new one to me, I've never expected any barrows in this part of the county and hence never bothered looking, but here it is, marked on the map (though not as tumulus) too, which is even more of a surprise. It stands on a slight rise and can be see from some distance due to the trees growing on it but unusually for barrows in the county it is not associated with any streams or rivers, the nearest one is 2-3 miles away. English Heritage say it measures about 17 by 11 metres and stands around 2 metres high. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer