Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)

• Moel-y-Gaer, Moel Famau

OS Ref (GB):   SJ147618 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

Web searches for Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)

Denbighshire Hill fort 'far older than first thought'

ARCHEOLOGISTS have unearthed evidence that a hill fort in Denbighshire is more than 3,000 years old.

An excavation of Moel y Gaer in Llanbedr, which sits on a spur off the Clwydian Range, has uncovered Iron Age remains... continues...
moss Posted by moss
3rd September 2009ce
Edited 3rd September 2009ce

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by postman Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Moel y Gaer (Llanbedr Dyffryn-Clwyd)</b>Posted by GLADMAN

We parked on the grass near two gates on the lane up to the hill . It was a long walk up but well worth it the views are awsome. Unlike the other forts round here (theres about 6)it isn't on the highest ground but is on a hilltop surrounded by mountains .Entrances are on the west and east , west goes down onto the vale ,east goes up into the mountains.
There are three sets of ramparts, up here away from agriculture the defences are well preserved.
Two thousand years ago, on the valley floor these fortified mountains must have been far more than intimidating, I wonder if the palisades were painted, for that final scary touch
no-one could move a muscle round here without being seen from somewhere.