Wilcrick Hill

Nearest Town:Caerleon (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST411878 / Sheets: 171, 172

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wilcrick Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wilcrick Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wilcrick Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wilcrick Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wilcrick Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wilcrick Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wilcrick Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wilcrick Hill</b>Posted by juamei <b>Wilcrick Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wilcrick Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Park next to the houses and there is a footpath which runs past the houses. This leads you into the start of the trees and then it's make your own path up through the trees to the summit. The whole hill is covered by ivy (I have never seen so much) and I only noticed faint traces of defences. No view to be seen from the top due to all the trees. To be honest not much to recommend a visit. Just as well to view it from the M4!! Posted by CARL

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Wilcrick Hill is raised up above the surrounding soggy land of the Gwent Levels (and no doubt readily visible from the nearby M4). An article in 'British Archaeology' suggests that it was where cattle farmers who used the Levels in summer would retreat to for the winter months, when water levels rose. Three of their houses were found preserved in the peat at Barnard's Farm, along with the hoof-prints of their cattle!
see