Craglea

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Killaloe (3km SE)

Added by bawn79

<b>Craglea</b>Posted by bawn79

It took me four attempts to find this rock so directions are useful. Its pretty tough terrain and hard to find. If anyone is in the area id be happy to show them the way.
About 2kms after Beal Boru there is a left turn up a Clare Walk way. Its just before a quay on the right. It is a good hike from here id say at least 3km. There is a car-park here, there are two paths from the car-park. One of them could be driven on but it has a forestry bar across it. Take this one as it winds left then right. You should come to a track to the left that isn't marked on the OS map and again has a bar on. Follow this road for at least 1km until it turns into a forest path. Keep following this basic heading on this path until u come to the edge of the forest. U should be able to hear a stream from here. The stream comes from out of the Crag. Now follow the edge of the forest round into the crag. There are various rocky outcrops (maybe not all are natural) but as soon as I saw Craglea I knew it was the one. Pity its so overgrown. It would look so more impressive if it wasn't.
Its an unusual place, makes u feel a little uneasy. It definitely has a strange feel about it.

8th July 2013.
I received alternative coordinates for this site over two years ago from a Co. Clare native. I unfortunately put them on the back burner until I received an email inquiring as to the location of the rock. Yesterday I took a visit to these alternative coordinates and found what I agree is the true location of Aoibheals Rock. The updated GPS coordinates should take you straight to it. This location is more hidden while the one I located previously (in error) is more open. I suppose for reflection with your family totem or banshee this would be a better place.
To find it proceed into ballycluggan woods and there is a track up to the last 200m (mainly what seem to be mountain bike tracks). There seemed to have been fairly recent visitors as a faint track to the rock was still evident (for the last 200m).
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Taken from Sacred Ireland:
This crag is traditionally the home of 'Aoibheal', meaning 'the glowing one' and goddess of this place. It is a powerful nature sanctuary. 'Carrickeevul' meaning 'Aoibheal's Rock' is a 20 feet high projecting rock. She was the goddess protectress of the Dál gCais clan and this was her power place, high above their ancient seat at Greenanlaghna. The story goes that Aoibheal appeared to Brian (Boru) on the night before his death at Clontard in 1014. In her role as 'bean sí' or 'banshee', she foretold his death. Towards the end of the battle the next day, when the king's attendants suggested to Brian that he move away from the fighting (he was 73 years old), he said no, he would stay because Aoibheal had already predicted his death. She is said to have left Craglea when the old woods were cut down. New forests have been planted, so she may have returned. The fort of Greenanlaghna down below is overgrown and dilapidated, but a special place none the less.