White House, Llanhowell Cromlech

• Tresewig

Nearest Town:Fishguard (16km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM825283 / Sheet: 157

Added by moss

Web searches for White House, Llanhowell Cromlech

Add an image Add an image
<b>White House, Llanhowell Cromlech</b>Posted by postman <b>White House, Llanhowell Cromlech</b>Posted by postman <b>White House, Llanhowell Cromlech</b>Posted by postman <b>White House, Llanhowell Cromlech</b>Posted by postman <b>White House, Llanhowell Cromlech</b>Posted by moss

You can drive almost right up to the field in which this portal dolmen stands, but if you get to a cottage turn round and park by the gate, not ideal but there was no answer at the house.
A short ramble back down the lane and a shorter rummage through the bushes over barbed wire and you can see where Moss took her picture from, here, the monument is 60m away.
Again, the chamber is half full of field clearence, and the whole thing is half overgrown. The stones are a bit of a jumble, to me it looked like the capstone had broke in half and collapsed into the chamber, but George Nash seemed to disagree, he also says the place has never been excavated.
From here I can see Carn Treglemaes, I toyed with the idea of finding Llecha cromlech but Coflein says theres only two boulders left, sorry Moss.
Edited 16th April 2011ce

Difficult to find amongst the many small lanes, but if on arriving at the farm take the footpath not the bridlepath.
It sits in a large field and is fairly inaccessible, but I'm sure there must have been a gate somewhere.
Reading Nash/Children once more, he says the site has never been excavated, but is subject to a lot of field clearance., and plough damage.
Field clearance is a subject HA could go on for a long time about, I even took a photo of large boulders that had been cleared in an adjacent field.
The one thing that is to me at least fascinating about this site, is the presence about half mile away of a large tor like rock called Carn Treglemaes, this sits equidistant between the White House cromlech and the Llecha tomb, which is posted as a doubtful site by Nash but will be given a separate site name on TMA, as it definitely appears in the historic record in the booklet at Llanhowell church..

On checking the name on CARN it is called White House, not White Horse - obviously the authors of Neolithic Pembrokeshire, got their counties mixed.
moss Posted by moss