Strathendry

Nearest Town:Glenrothes (4km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO230015 / Sheet: 58

Added by landells

Add an image Add an image
<b>Strathendry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strathendry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strathendry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strathendry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strathendry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strathendry</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Strathendry</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Strathendry</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Strathendry</b>Posted by nickbrand

As Mr Brand says, this is a dangerous site to take photographs as drivers seem intent in breaking all sorts of speed records on the A911 east of Leslie. To north east and west both Lomonds can be seen from the standing stone. Nearby, to the east, once stood the Gallant Knowe rumoured to be a Four Poster stone circle. Strathendry could be the sole survivor from that site.

Still this stone remains perched on the bank on the south side of the road standing at over 1.5 meters in height. Park at the house just to the east of the site.

2nd January 2016ce

Visiting this one risks life and limb! It lies on the A911 about a mile west of Leslie, and there are no pavements and very little in the way of a verge... Fife drivers exhibit a blithe disregard for minor impediments like speed restrictions, so be very careful. There is a place to park a little way past the stone in the side road leading south. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand