Cup Marked Stone

• Panorama Woods Stones

Nearest Town:Ilkley (1km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE103470 / Sheet: 104

Added by RombaldII

<b>PRAWR 230-233</b>Posted by RombaldII

These are a row of stones at the top of Panorama Woods/Rocks, about 10 yards north of Panorama Drive. I am sure that I have identified 232 and 233 from PRAWR but 231 and 230 are in the correct position, but I have failed to match rock shape and depressions to PRAWR.

Details of stonea on Pastscape

Group of five Bronze Age cup and ring marked stones (in situ).
A large boulder bearing cup markings is situated at SE 1037 4703. Found during field investigation. See GP AO/61/321/4 for illustration. (1)
SE 1039 4703. Rock in Panorama Woods with single cup & ring carving. Scheduled RSM No 25358. A partly grass-covered gritstone boulder measuring 1.6m x 1.2m x 0.8m. The carving consists of a simple cup and ring.
SE 1038 4702. Group of four carved rocks in Panorama Woods. Scheduled RSM No 25359. Four adjacent outcrops of bedrock, each with carvingson their upper surfaces. The carvings consist of: on the most easterly rock, six oval markings, eight cups and faint circles and lines; on the next rock, a sub-rectangular groove surrounding five cups, and 28 cups, one oval marking and three large 'basin'-like cups; on the next rock, one oval cup; and on the westernmost rock, three cups and one depression.