East Bennan

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (27km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NR993207 / Sheet: 69

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Bennan</b>Posted by Vicster <b>East Bennan</b>Posted by Vicster <b>East Bennan</b>Posted by greywether <b>East Bennan</b>Posted by greywether <b>East Bennan</b>Posted by greywether <b>East Bennan</b>Posted by greywether

What a corker! I suppose it helped that the weather was stunning and the views across the water to Ailsa Craig were remarkable but this is also a real treat of a site. We spent a good deal of time wandering around and trying to guess how this would've once looked - it is an impressive size and the remains are much more intact than at Torrylin.

We also got to witness one of nature's most remarkable sights - that of 2 hares, boxing in the sun, a mere 20m away from us.....

Easy-ish to get to, although we missed the initial turning a couple of times and we parked by the driveway to what appears to be a holiday cottage.
Vicster Posted by Vicster
22nd May 2010ce

What a great site to end the trip with!

"Turf covered and overgrown with gorse" was the most recent description I had of this site. Not now though. It's all gone and you can see clearly all the features of a Clyde cairn.

The portal stones and many of the facade stones remain. There is one axial chamber with well-defined compartments and two lateral chambers. All this and views out to Ailsa Craig. Splendid!

Access You can drive down the farm road where there is room to park just one car at the end. Keep going past the caravan and into the field on your left. One locked gate.

greywether Posted by greywether