Jeppe Knave Grave

Nearest Town:Clitheroe (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD760378 / Sheet: 103

Added by TheElf

Add an image Add an image
<b>Jeppe Knave Grave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Jeppe Knave Grave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Jeppe Knave Grave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Jeppe Knave Grave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Jeppe Knave Grave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Jeppe Knave Grave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Jeppe Knave Grave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

A very pleasing and pleasant site to visit we sat here for quite some time very content indeed. In my opinion this is the site of a round cairn and very reminiscent of others in Lancashire like the Parlick Pike Cairn and the Borwick cairn treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk

Add folklore Add folklore
Folk traditions about this site ascribe it as the grave of a character called Jeppe, who was an outlaw in the 11th or 12th century. This Jeppe and his band at some stage were waylaid and Jeppe was slain. As none of the local parishes would want to fork out for a decent burial for the knave, his cadaver was taken to the point where the parishes of Pendleton, Wiswell and Sabden meet and interred there. However, it appears the point where the parishes meet is actually some way away at the summit of Wiswell Moor, so Jeppe was deposited in a prehistoric monument on the side of the fell.
Other traditions claim that Jeppe was a murdered pauper, though the same economical reasons for his odd burial spot are cited.
An interesting note is that, in 1969, an axe dating from the Bronze Age was discovered in Pendleton. The object is now on display at Clitheroe Museum.

Jeppe Knave Grave

The Archaeological Data Service page on the site.