Tremenhere Menhir

Nearest Town:Mullion (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW778210 / Sheet: 204

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Tremenhere Menhir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tremenhere Menhir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tremenhere Menhir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tremenhere Menhir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tremenhere Menhir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tremenhere Menhir</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Tremenhere Menhir</b>Posted by stubob <b>Tremenhere Menhir</b>Posted by hamish Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Tremenhere Menhir</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Visited today, and in comparison with Hamish's photo, the stone is currently surrounded by a three feet wide moat of mud at least ten inches deep! I hope the stone is well bedded in.

It's obviously being used as a rubbing stone by the horses in the field - their hoof prints were much in evidence in the mud, hence the depth estimation.

Hopefully LAN will be able to do something about this when the drier weather comes. I'll be raising it with them later this week.
ocifant Posted by ocifant
7th March 2011ce

The road is a bit narrow for parking but you can squeeze in by the field gate.The local farm is appropriately named Tremenhere. hamish Posted by hamish

Add folklore Add folklore
The coat of arms of the Tremenhere family show three standing stones. The meaning of the name in Cornish being Tre= farm or home and Menhir= stone.
Why they should put three standing stones I am not sure.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead