Buck Stone

Nearest Town:Hawick (19km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NY505962 / Sheet: 79

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buck Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Buck Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Buck Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Buck Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Buck Stone</b>Posted by postman

Parking isn't good, I selfishly took up half a passing place, there wasn't much traffic, and I think I got away with it, I was only gone ten minutes.
Barely a five minute walk, if that, from the road side.
As described by Hob Nov 2004.
Hard to spot in the long grass. Nice knobbly top to the stone. You can probably see Ninestanes Rigg from here, or at least where it is.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Apparently this is a 1m tall wedge, 60cm at its back end, 10cm at the narrow end of the wedge. Aligned NW/SE, pointy end to the SE. Top surface with much weather induced pitting. Hob Posted by Hob

Ancient Stones