Ardnacross I

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR765273 / Sheets: 68, 69

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardnacross I</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ardnacross I</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ardnacross I</b>Posted by greywether

The quite substantial remains of two chambers of this Clyde cairn can be seen in a forestry clearing.

No cairn or facade remains but it is possible that the chamber to the N (orientated just E of N) is the axial chamber and that to the S is a lateral chamber entered from the W.

The cairn is on the way to the more interesting Gort na H-Ulaidhe. See access details there.

As you reach the location of the cairn along the forest road, you will come to the start of a young plantation on the right. Head right up a rough vehicle track at this point to where the ground levels out. The cairn is in a clearing to the left and should be visible from here.

Visited 26 September 2004
greywether Posted by greywether