Balfarg Riding School

Henge

Nearest Town:Glenrothes (3km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO285032 / Sheet: 59

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by greywether <b>Balfarg Riding School</b>Posted by greywether

It took ages to find this place, I really didn't want to miss it as the last time I came round here I didn't know it was here, so I put in a little extra effort.
It can be seen on drive by on the west side of the A92. You could park near Balbirnie and walk from there, it's just 400 feet away. Or you can do what we did, drive round in circles until something gives.
Kilmichael Road is a long crescent shaped road surrounding "The Henge", when your at it's furthest right hand edge, going clockwise, there is a left hand turn, it leads to Glengarry Court, to it's right is a stream with a grassy walkway and path following a stream to the mortuary enclosure.
Phew, at last.
The well worn henge can still be seen, but only in one small place, at it's southern extreme, from there it curves round the west side of the wooden posts, becoming more and more shallow until it just fades away. More than two thirds are gone.
The mortuary enclosure has been well reproduced for our visiting pleasure, I took more time feeling and photographing the posts than I did the henge.
Not a great site, but a must see part of the Glenrothes stoning experience.

Balfarg Riding School Mortuary Enclosures

Situated between the Balfarg henge and the Balbirnie stone circle, this reconstructed site comprises a sub-rectangular ring of posts with an inner "avenue" of thicker posts.

It has been interpreted as a mortuary enclosure in which the inner posts would hold platforms on which the dead would be laid out to be defleshed before burial.

The reconstruction is one of two similar buildings excavated in the area - the other, almost identical, site being some 70m to the SW.

These monuments went out of use around 3200bce and a henge (earlier than the main henge at Balfarg) was built around the area which now houses the reconstructed mortuary enclosure.
greywether Posted by greywether