Round Barrow (within Beacon Hill Hillfort)

Nearest Town:Tring (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP960168 / Sheet: 165

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Round Barrow (within Beacon Hill Hillfort)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Round Barrow (within Beacon Hill Hillfort)</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Round Barrow (within Beacon Hill Hillfort)</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 8th April 2004: This is one of those barrows that nobody notices even though it's quite large. Planted on top of Beacon Hill, within the defenses of the hillfort, I think it's thought of as just the summit of the hill.

A footpath runs over the top of it, and there's quite a bit of soil erosion going on. It looks like this must have once been a rather large barrow. It goes without saying that the views here are great.

According to English Heritage, geophysics have uncovered possible evidence for a further two round barrows within the interior of the hillfort.