Knotties Stone (Otley Chevin)

Nearest Town:Otley (1km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE208442 / Sheet: 104

Added by Paulus

Web searches for Knotties Stone (Otley Chevin)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knotties Stone (Otley Chevin)</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Knotties Stone (Otley Chevin)</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Knotties Stone (Otley Chevin)</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

From yorkgate road chevin car park walk east along the surprise view footpath for about 400m.

Parallel with the end of the plantation on your right there are some bushes with a patch of heathery grass beneath them. Knottie's stone is visible from the path in those bushes, although the carving is very faint and much easier viewed from the other side.

Worth a look for the view from the stone, with the carved line seemingly pointing at the wart of Almscliffe on the horizon.
listerinepree Posted by listerinepree
16th September 2011ce

Paulus' advice is to visit this one on a wet day and catch it in low sunlight – I managed to visit on a dry February day late in the afternoon when the sun was coming in from the wrong direction. Some of the rings are just about visible and can be traced with a finger but the design is incredibly worn – shame. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer