The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Windy Edge

Chambered Cairn

<b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by markj99Image © Mark Johnstone
Also known as:
  • Windyedge
  • Whisgills
  • Tinnisburn Forest

Nearest Town:Langholm (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NY430839 / Sheet: 79
Latitude:55° 8' 45.55" N
Longitude:   2° 53' 39.88" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

6 posts
Windy Edge Stone Circle

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by greywether <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by greywether <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by greywether <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Heavy going - he's not joking!

We took the path up from the gate at the eastern end of the plantation. It's a slog of about 1.5 miles uphill, but decent underfoot. Until you get to the top!

The area at the top of Windy Edge is boggy and (as you would expect) covered with hidden treestumps and branches. Normal instincts to use the hillocks as dry stepping stones became scuppered when in fact they were rotten chunks of wood!

That said, there was some lovely moss and lichen action, if that's your thing.

The cairns were very, very interesting. We thought at first they were one rediculously long Long Cairn, as the piles of stones were close together to a length of about 100 metres!
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
26th February 2007ce
Edited 26th February 2007ce

An ok chambered cairn and a ruined stone circle once surrounded by forest but now cleared on two sides.

The cairn, which sits on the 300m contour, has the distinction of being the highest in S Scotland - possibly in all of Scotland.

Rather than follow the complex and uphill forest road approach from the S, I decided to go in from the minor road on the N where the altitude is about the same as the cairn.

Park at the cattle grid at the regional boundary then follow the boundary line down to the forest. (Not as daft as it sounds - it's marked by a fence.)

Head E to where the forest has been cleared then SE to the corner of the remaining plantation. Heavy going.


Visited 20 May 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
8th June 2004ce
Edited 8th June 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Visited 26.05.12

According to survey work carried out in 1993 by RCAHMS (see details in Canmore ID 67899 in Links) the two separate cairns at Windy Edge should be regarded as one long cairn measuring c. 75m on a WNW-ESE axis. They found an underlying stone layer in the gap between the cairns by probing the ground. The missing centre of the long cairn may be explained by traces of peat cutting in this area.
Posted by markj99
29th March 2021ce
Edited 29th March 2021ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Canmore ID 67899


Windy Edge Long Cairn on Canmore.
Posted by markj99
29th March 2021ce

Latest posts for Windy Edge

Windy Edge (Stone Circle) — Links

Canmore ID 67908


Windy Edge Stone Circle/Standing Stone
Posted by markj99
29th March 2021ce

Windy Edge (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

Visited 26.05.12

I have forgotten the details of my route to Windy Edge however I do have the echo of it being a long slog over rough terrain.

According to Canmore ID 67908 (go to Links) the stone "belonged to a stone circle with a diameter of about 135 ft, six stones of which remained at the end of the 18th century."

The area is now forested and only two stones remain, a c. 4.5 foot stone leaning at 45 degrees and a prone c. 6 feet stone which lies c. 45 yards E of the leaning stone according to Canmore ID 67908.

On my visit I was not yet a devotee of Canmore (or RCAHMS) so I didn't look for the second prone stone in the vicinity.
Posted by markj99
29th March 2021ce

Windy Edge (Stone Circle) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by markj99<b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by markj99<b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by rockartwolf rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf
28th August 2007ce