Nelson's Monument

Nearest Town:Oban (15km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN005311 / Sheet: 50

Added by greywether

<b>Nelson's Monument</b>Posted by greywether <b>Nelson's Monument</b>Posted by greywether

Visited 3.8.13

It took a little while to find the stone as it can’t be seen from the roads running through Taynuilt. The kind lady working in Graham’s Grocers came out of the shop to point me in the right direction. The stone can actually be found by walking a short distance up the lane which runs alongside the grocers.

The stone is set on a high grass mound and it about 3m tall – slender and 3 sided.
An inscription about Lord Nelson has been inscribed on the stone itself. There is also an info board.

As greywether states the mountains in the distance offer a great backdrop.

Well worth a look if in the area; as I was when visiting the nearby Bonawe Historic Iron Furnace – that’s another Historic Scotland site knocked off the list!

I'll bet there are a few hits at this site to see what's going on.

Nelson's Monument?

OK. Its current location is not its original one. It was taken in 1805 from a site 1.6 km north where it was one of a number of similar stones in the field giving it a very probable prehistoric provenance.

It is now inscribed with a dedication to Nelson from the workers at Lorn Furnace.

It is a majestic piece of granite set, in its present elevated position, in a wonderful location against a backdrop of the surrounding hills.

3.4m high.

Visited 29 April 2004
greywether Posted by greywether

Add folklore Add folklore
Grinsell ('folklore of prehistoric sites in Britain') does not explain the folklore that goes with this site very much - but it sounds rather like your witch/giantess/devil + broken apron strings story: he says the stone was being carried by a (presumably rather large) old woman, and that it fell to the ground when one of her withies broke (withies are ropes made of long whippy willow twigs). (story recorded 1927). Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
Edited 22nd June 2004ce