Hartwith Moor

Nearest Town:Harrogate (12km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE212627 / Sheet: 99

Added by David Raven

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hartwith Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hartwith Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hartwith Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hartwith Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hartwith Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hartwith Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hartwith Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hartwith Moor</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Hartwith Moor</b>Posted by David Raven

The O.S. map for Nidderdale shows a 'Standing Stone Hill' just north of the village of Hartwith, near Summerbridge. Though any references to an actual stone are hard to come by.
We followed the public footpath through Highfield farm and asked the farmer permission to wander his land looking for the stone. He was very amiable and gave us directions to it, telling us it was off the footpath in the middle of one of his pastures. He also mentioned that the stone was pushed over by cattle in recent years. After a prolonged bout of torrential rain, the ground (which is damp pasture anyway) became so soft, the cows constant rubbing and scratching made it topple into the mud. The farmer and his family re-erected it. It seemed pretty well planted to me. Hat's off to him!
On first sight, it reminded me of a miniature 'Devil's arrow', the huge stones further south-east. It possesses the same curious weathering, a 'fluting' at the top. The views west to the lofty Pennines are magnificent, the vast Vale of York lays to the east.
There are 3 possible cup marks on the side of the menhir (Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, 2003), but I didn't notice them. Having said that, there were so many little indentations on it's surface, they could've been any of them!
David Raven Posted by David Raven