Tormore I

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (21km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR903311 / Sheets: 68, 69

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tormore I</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tormore I</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tormore I</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tormore I</b>Posted by greywether

This is nice.

No cairn left but a good megalithic chamber with well-defined septal stones dividing the compartments.

If you poke around in the bracken you will find the fallen tall portal stones and the facade stones.

The main chamber faces NE and the remains of a second chamber lie to the SW.

Don't be fooled by Landranger into thinking that a path runs by this with nearby access from the road. There is no path.

To reach the site, walk to the S end of the forest on the opposite side of the road and then follow the fence line E. There is parking at the forest.

Best visited outside the bracken-growing season.

greywether Posted by greywether