Dry Gill

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Skipton (14km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE080632 / Sheet: 99

Added by BrigantesNation

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dry Gill</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Dry Gill</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Dry Gill</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Dry Gill</b>Posted by BrigantesNation

This stone is a possible.

On the upper surface of the stone are a number of depressions that could be heavily eroded cup marks. Anyone who knows the area knows that these are sometimes difficult to distinguish between natural erosion. However the two of us who visited this stone were sufficiently impressed that we thought it should be included here so others can cast judgement in future.

The stone itself, although very large and weighing several tons is clearly out of place, since it now sits in the middle of a small spring bed. It appears to have fallen down the hill and ended up here.