Kilcummin Holy Well

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Killala (7km S)
OS Ref (IE):   G213373 / Sheet: 24

Added by megaman

Web searches for Kilcummin Holy Well

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilcummin Holy Well</b>Posted by megaman <b>Kilcummin Holy Well</b>Posted by megaman <b>Kilcummin Holy Well</b>Posted by megaman <b>Kilcummin Holy Well</b>Posted by megaman

I was around the Killala Bay area over the easter period and paid a visit to Kilcummin holy well as I had read somewhere there were two standing stones marking the spot where St Cumin is said to be buried, the well is actually in Ballinlena next to Kilcummin. I was delighted to find the well was in a small enclosure along with two small cairns that are now part of a christian pilgrimage. This is similar to Glencolmcille in Donegal where some of the stations of the pilgrimage are actually megalithic sites. The two standing stones are in the next field about thirty metres South of the Holy Well. Posted by megaman