Glenrickard Chambered Cairn

Nearest Town:Ardrossan (24km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS005346 / Sheet: 69

Added by Paulus

Web searches for Glenrickard Chambered Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenrickard Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by greywether <b>Glenrickard Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by greywether

Not much to see here and, judging from the amount of dead bracken around, there would be even less to see once it starts growing again a few weeks after my visit .

The low-lying stones of a S-facing chamber can be seen with, possibly, a stone to the W representing the end of the facade.

Access Just to add to the notes from Paulus, there is a stile on your left as you approach the ruined house which you should take and then continue in the direction of the house. When you are level with it, turn left and head for the clearing which has been left at the forestry edge - about 100m to the cairn.

greywether Posted by greywether