Cameron Farm

Nearest Town:Helensburgh (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NS371821 / Sheet: 56

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cameron Farm</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cameron Farm</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cameron Farm</b>Posted by greywether

NS38SE 6

Getting to this site does give you wonderful views over Loch Lomond and its islands. You'd need some incentive, because the site itself is not great.

It sits, overgrown with trees, at the edge of a wood. The S half of the facade can still be made out as can part of the axial chamber. There was no sign of the W chamber.

On the way up, you pass the Round Hill (NS38SE 5 at NS369825). Canmore entries debate whether this is natural or man-made. Looks natural to me.

Visited 26 February 2004
greywether Posted by greywether