Ballymagaraghy

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Moville (9km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   C607473 / Sheets: 3, 4

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Ballymagaraghy

Add folklore Add folklore
I might be wrong but it doesn't seem unreasonable to think these stones could be the Fairy Chairs. Standing stones aren't unreasonable places to want to sit.
There is a place in the townland of Ballymagaraghy, in the parish of Culdaff, known as the Fairy Chairs. A man from Ballymagaraghy was watching cattle grazing around this place. All of a sudden a flint stone was fired at one of the cows. She got very sick and the owner had to send for a vet, and he said she was shot by one of the fairies. He gave her gunpowder with an egg mixed through it and she was well in a few days.
As told in the Schools Collection in the 1930s for the National Folklore Collection.
Edited 2nd April 2016ce