Ackland's Moor Cairn Stones

Nearest Town:Northam (35km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS132446 / Sheet: 180

Web searches for Ackland's Moor Cairn Stones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ackland's Moor Cairn Stones</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Ackland's Moor Cairn Stones</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Ackland's Moor Cairn Stones</b>Posted by pure joy

Ackland's Moor Cairn Stones - 30.3.2004

Full 8 figure grid ref (from English Heritage scheduling) = SS13244460

Took me quite some time to be relatively happy that I had found this site. There are a lot of stones in the area and this cairn is not obvious! And if I did find this cairn then I didn't find the standing stone that the English Heritage focuses on. Maybe it has fallen? There were definately no 1.4m tall standing stones in this whole area.

There is a very distinct large stone on the ground, and apart from spotting this stone there is no obvious way of getting to this spot again. This large stone looks like a classic schoolboy drawing of a penis and scrotum!

Detailed info on the Ackland's Moor Cairn Stones

Extract from English Heritage's record of scheduled monuments, via the MAGIC site.

Please Note - this link takes you directly to a PDF document. You will need a PDF viewer such as Adobe Acrobat Reader to view it.