White Cow Wood

Nearest Town:Rosehearty (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ947519 / Sheet: 30

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by ruskus <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by ruskus <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by thelonious <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>White Cow Wood</b>Posted by greywether

This is a beautiful site tragically vandalised in 1988. The local authorities did their best and restored it as best they could. It is quite difficult to find as some map directions and local signposts aren't very accurate. I managed to find it with the guidance of Julie Perkins, who unwittingly found it by sitting on it . Glad to say no damage was done! Only marginally easier to find than Louden Wood. There is car parking.

Visited 8/9/08

By a forest walk with parking.

Ring cairn 14.3m in diameter surrounding unusual setting of three standing stones and a slab. The latter was examined following damage in 1988 but no definitive burial evidence was found.
greywether Posted by greywether

Add folklore Add folklore
In 'Report on Stone Circles of the North-East of Scotland' in PSAS v38 (1904) the author talks of this circle, but also mentions a stone elsewhere called the 'White Cow of Crichie' -

In the Buchan, this curious appellation is frequently given to great stones, presumably, as this one, of white quartz.

Are these the white cows? like the bovine equivalent of the 'grey wethers' of Wiltshire?