Misterton

Nearest Town:Rugby (11km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP561838 / Sheet: 140

Details of barrow on Pastscape

Misterton with Walcote 3: SP 5607 8389

Earthen bowl barrow 1.5 miles east of Lutterworth situated largely within a cultivated field but also partly within a domestic garden. The barrow is roughly 40m in diameter and 1m high and aerial photography shows a surrounding ditch. A prehistoric flint implement was found during fieldwalking adjacent to the site.
A second barrow lies to the south but does not survive well and is not included in the scheduling.
Scheduled (RSM) No 17086.

Misterton with Walcote 2: SP 562 839

The Lutterworth Fieldwork Group have located a Bronze Age barrow at this NGR. It shows up well on aerial photographs taken by J Pickering but is only discernable on the ground as a shallow rise in the field surface.

Misterton with Walcote 1: SP 560 838

The Lutterworth Fieldwork Group have discovered a Bronze Age round barrow. It lies partly in a garden and partly in a field. It stands about a metre high. A fine plano-convex knife of early Bronze Age date was recovered from close to barrow.
Edited 5th May 2014ce

Overall lithic densities from Misterton, for the Early Neolithic and later periods, are comparable with those from surveys of chalkland areas in the south including East Berks, Maddle Farm and the Vale of White Horse.
(Ford 1987; Gaffney and Tingle 1989; Tingle 1991)
Ploughzone areas have produced lithic scatters, occasionally with Early Neolithic material although separating Late Mesolithic from Early Neolithic has always been a problem. In Leicestershire 17 locations might be interpreted as core areas - Three areas where systematic survey has been undertaken, at Medbourne, Misterton and Oakham, surface scatters show possible early Neolithic ëcore areasí on Liassic clay and boulder clay valley sides.
An Archaeological Resource Assessment of the Neolithic and Bronze Age Leicestershire and Rutland.
broen Posted by broen

University of Leicester: Neolithic & Bronze Age Leicestershire and Rutland

An Archaeological Resource Assessment of the Neolithic and Bronze Age Leicestershire and Rutland by Dr Patrick Clay (PDF).