Over Bohespic

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (17km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN741611 / Sheet: 42

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Over Bohespic</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Over Bohespic</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Over Bohespic</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Over Bohespic</b>Posted by nickbrand

as Mr Brand says below, the photies aren't too clear, but "in the flesh" it's much easier to make out. it looks as though it's one central cup-mark surrounded by a ring of others (similar to photies I've seen of ones in Argyll) or perhaps an unfinished rough ring BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
28th November 2003ce

George Currie discovered this stone on our recent trip to Upper Gaskan - http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/4228

On the track back downhill, as we were nearing the road junction, he leapt off the track into the trees and began brushing pine needles off a large boulder. We stood, wondering what on earth he was up to. Then -"Aha!" - we all piled in to see what he had found. And there was a cup marked rock - one cup surrounded by a circle of several more. The photo's aren't too great as it was dim and dark in there, but George scores again! We think he can smell them....
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand