How Hill

Nearest Town:Thetford (13km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   TL759763 / Sheet: 143

<b>How Hill</b>Posted by ruskus

Details of barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow situated on a west facing slope immediately to the north of the A11 trunk road. The barrow is visible as an earthern mound, standing to a height of approximately 2.6 metres with a maximum diameter of 35 metres. A hollow on the eastern side of the mound, measuring about 10 metres wide at the base by 5 metres wide at the top and approximately 1 metre deep, is thought to be the result of an unrecorded antiquarian excavation. A letter from WG Clarke to Cyril Fox, dated 1923, states that 'a cinerary urn has been found there and broken up'. Scheduled.

(TL 75987626) How Hill (NAT) Tumulus (NR) (1)
"There is no record that this tumulus has been examined, beyond a note from the late W.G Clarke, preserved in the Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Cambridge, saying that a 'cinerary urn had been found there and broken up'". (2)
A bowl barrow at TL 75987626 2.0m in height and 34.0m in diameter. A partly refilled excavation trench, circa 3.0m wide, runs east to west across the mound. There are no traces of a ditch.
Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) 6" 1903-50
( 2) Proceedings of the Cambridge Antiquarian Society 48 (1954-6)
( 3) Field Investigators Comments 13/01/1972
( 4) Scheduled Monument Notification 23/02/1998
9th March 2012ce

This named barrow is, according to the NMR, a 'prominent landmark' (it's right by the road so should be easy to spot - though I've been along here many times and never had my eyes open for it) and stands "to a height of 2.6m with a maximum diameter of 35m. A hollow on the eastern side is thought to be the result of an unrecorded 'antiquarian' excavation. A letter from W G Clarke to Cyril Fox, dated 1923, stated that `a cinerary urn has been found there and broken up'." Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon