Walshaw Dean

Nearest Town:Hebden Bridge (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD965335 / Sheet: 103

Added by daveyravey

Add an image Add an image
<b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by daveyravey <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Walshaw Dean</b>Posted by daveyravey

Having noticed the low water levels in several reservoirs recently, it seemed a possibility that the drowned circle at Walshaw Dean might perhaps be visible, so I set out armed with the published GPS and the 1902 pic of the site. I headed straight for the spot indicated by the GPS which is just past the dam of the upper reservoir to find nothing but water. The description of the site however places it in the middle reservoir, not the upper, so I walked round the reservoir looking for signs of the circle, eventually right by the dam in the middle reservoir I spotted what looked to be the remains of a circle, closer inspection raised my hopes still further – Was this indeed the remains of Walshaw Dean Circle? I think so, further information from Ling Roths – 'The Yorkshire Coiners' puts the site 'on the left hand side of the valley going up, a few yards above the damn of the second reservoir' (Thanks Paulus) in other words exactly where these stones are at SD96472 33553. At the moment levels are still low, and the stones clearly visible, the site is an easy 1 mile walk up the tarmac road to the Lodge, when you reach the Lodge, look over the dam & the circle is right there. Posted by LivingRocks
Edited 1st September 2006ce

Walshaw dean was submerged under a lot of water at the beginning of the last century. Upon hearing that there was low levels of water in many reservoirs at the moment I decided that I would take a chance and see if I could see it. The water wasn't as low as I thought it might be. I didn't see the circle but I did get the opportunity to see the setting in which it would have been. Beautiful views and in a fantastic bowl-like arena. Next time there is a hose-pipe ban get up there daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
21st October 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
On 21st July 1902, a water engineer, Mr W. Patterson, announced the discovery of a Bronze Age stone circle.
The circle had 10 irregular stone uprights measuring 36 ft in diameter, with an inner horseshoe-shaped stone wall-like feature which was 12 ft across. One of the uprights was 6 ft 3 in long. The stones were of the local millstone grit. Remains of a cremation were also found.
The circle is now submerged beneath Walshaw Dean Middle Reservoir and only visible in times of severe drought.

West Yorkshire Archaeological Survey say 10 stones of 0.6mtrs encircled a smaller circle
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey

Paul's Stone Circles

Photograph from 1902 of this stone circle, it is only visible in periods of severe drought, and some fieldnotes.
Edited 22nd October 2003ce