Rivock Edge

Nearest Town:Keighley (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SE075445 / Sheet: 104

Added by David Raven

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rivock Edge</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Rivock Edge</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Rivock Edge</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Rivock Edge</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Rivock Edge</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Rivock Edge</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Rivock Edge</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Rivock Edge</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Rivock Edge</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Rivock Edge</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Rivock Edge</b>Posted by David Raven

Much of what is here is poorly accessible due to the thick forestry plantation, but as the woodland is up for sale, the trees may be harvested soon. A few rocks exist in the heather nearby and a large boulder (now a boundary stone) set into the wall bears dozens of cup marks on its upper surface. Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
23rd April 2004ce

Rivock - Probabley Old English for 'Riven Oak'.

At first this area gave me little inspiration to explore. Over the years I'd made a few trips through the barren interior of the plantation there. It always seemed a dead and forbidding place, so it was with little enthusiasm that we undertook a trip to search for the many cup-and-ring marked rocks we'd heard were there...

The entire wood is private land with one bridleway running through and one footpath that ends at the boundary! The only way to find anything is to accidentally wander off the paths and be 'lost'!
Of course, I'd never advocate trespassing!

Within the plantation are lots of cup-and-ring marked rocks. Unfortunately they are covered in 30 years of conifer needles and accumulated dross!
It's slow-going going crawling about on all fours, searching for the stones and scraping away the earth to see if there's any carvings... fun though!
We only found a few during an entire afternoon - have to get 'lost' up there again soon...

There's also the curious 'Rivock Oven'; a sort of 'chamber' of rock with a chimney. And the Rivock Well. And probabley more that we haven't found yet...

Apart from irate landowners, beware of the floating 'hooded figures' seen there in 1998 by council countryside workers who were resurfacing the bridleway! (Maybe they were the 'Genii Cucullati'?!)
David Raven Posted by David Raven