Northern Henge Cursus

Cursus

OS Ref (GB):   SE282801 / Sheet: 99

Added by BrigantesNation

'Visited' 24.9.10.
As expected nothing at all to see other than a grass field.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"A section of what could be a cursus monument appears on aerial photographs to the east of the Northern Henge. Surviving for a length of 240 metres and a width of 72 metres, the feature has a squared terminal immediately south-east of the Northern Double Pit Alignment. Geophysics undertaken by the VMNLP was inconclusive about the nature of this monument, but located a possible ring ditch (Harding J et al unpub. 1999b). The latter is not evident on any aerial photographs." Jan Harding/Newcastle University website (see link). Posted by BrigantesNation