Lacra C

Nearest Town:Dalton-In-Furness (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD150809 / Sheet: 96

Added by baza

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lacra C</b>Posted by postman <b>Lacra C</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lacra C</b>Posted by baza <b>Lacra C</b>Posted by baza

I saw without seeing, looked at but did not find, recognised without knowing this stone row. From Lacra B I was surveying the surroundings and spotted this three stone alignment just fifty or so yards down the hill a bit, I took a picture and made a mental note to mention it to Alken, then immediately forgot all about it, distracted by the lovely little ring behind me. D'oh .
Looking at my picture and the few others, I've got to go along with stone row rather than the surviving arc of a circle. Also it is at a similar alignment to the Giants grave stone pair not far to the west from here, that is north east to south west.
Wish i'd been less daydreamy and gone for a closer look.
23rd July 2012ce
Edited 23rd July 2012ce

From Lacra B the terrier and I walked west for a 100 or so metres to Lacra C. In the past these three stones have been interpreted as the ruins of a stone circle. Aubrey Burl is of the opinion that this is a fallen three, possibly four, stone row, which when you see the stones makes a lot more sense and besides that if anyone knows the difference between a circle and a row it's Mr Burl.

The stones themselves are quite low but of a decent size, they are aligned roughly north east-south west and are graded in size, the largest being the most northerly.
The largest stone also makes a handy seat to once again sit down and admire the views.