Salthouse Causewayed Enclosure

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Sheringham (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   TG072415 / Sheet: 133

Added by BrigantesNation

Web searches for Salthouse Causewayed Enclosure

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"A possible causewayed enclosure was photographed by Derek Edwards in June 1996 during aerial reconnaissance for the Norfolk Museums Archaeology Service and the RCHME. The site was subsequently recorded during work for the English Heritage National Mapping Programme in September 2001 (Bewley 2001). The enclosure (SMR 36398) is located at TG 07230 41564 within the parish of Salthouse in north-east Norfolk. The monument is approximately circular, with a diameter of 60 metres. The circuit appears to be divided into at least seven separate lengths of ditch, although there is a larger gap to the north where a further two stretches of ditch may be obscured. The enclosure lies at a height of 50 metres OD on a south facing slope. The location overlooks the areas to the East, South and West but is topographically situated slightly downslope from the higher ground to the immediate north." The PreHistoric Society Posted by BrigantesNation

Prehistoric Society link, including air photo and plan of the site.