Binn

Nearest Town:Kirkcaldy (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT227869 / Sheet: 66

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Binn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Binn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Binn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Binn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Binn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Binn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Binn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Binn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Binn</b>Posted by nickbrand

The rock with multiple cups is 120 m North of the other carvings , it is composd of very soft sandstone and many of the cups are probably natural. tiompan Posted by tiompan
20th December 2005ce

Amazing - I was born and grew up here, and knew nothing about these. Neither did anyone else till a couple of local lads saw some illustrations of cup and ring marks and remembered their old gang hut....

From the Cowdenbeat road, take the path signposted 'To Standing Stanes Road' (leads to Glassmount stones). Head uphill, over the first stile, cross the field and over the second stile. Bear up on the right hand path leading to the Binn, and cross the third stile. From here (depending on the length of your legs - my paces are just over 1m) take 50 paces up the path. Turn hard right (due S) and move into the wood to the fence. Cross the fence, take about 20 paces and there's a large rocky outcrop in front of you. And there they are!
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
23rd July 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The hill behind Burntisland is known simply as the Binn - a volcanic plug, the name is thought to be derived from the Brythonic Bryn - hill, degraded over the years simply to Binn. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Binn on BRAC Updated

Binn on BRAC

Binn on BRAC

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk

History Scotland Magazine

Bronze Age Rock Art, Burntisland, Fife.
Another short article on this rock art.
follow that cow Posted by follow that cow

Prehistoric Burntisland

Some nice photos and a couple of extracts from the local press

Burntisland Residents and Tenants Association

The local web-mag reports on the site and discovery.

The rest of the site may amuse you - how to be an Independent local councillor and upset the applecart!