Hasting Hill

• Hastings Hill

Nearest Town:Houghton-Le-Spring (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ353544 / Sheet: 88

Added by TomBo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hasting Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS <b>Hasting Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS <b>Hasting Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS <b>Hasting Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS <b>Hasting Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Hasting Hill, where a burial ground used by prehistoric man in about 2400-1500 BC. It was excavated in 1911. Several cists were discovered during the excavation, with one containing the remains of a man, a flint knife and an earthenware food vessel. Posted by FARMERDODDS
18th December 2022ce

Together with Penshaw Hill and Worm Hill in Fatfield these monuments make up a direct east-west alignment which may be of importance. Posted by BrigantesNation
10th August 2003ce

Marked Tumulus on the map, this barrow is situated near the top of Hasting Hill, on the side that faces away from Sunderland's infamous Pennywell housing estate. The site is reputed to be in poor condition. TomBo Posted by TomBo
Edited 23rd July 2003ce

Jake's Rides