Dervaig C

• Glac Mhor

Nearest Town:Tobermory (8km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM438516 / Sheet: 47

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by postman <b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by postman <b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by postman <b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by postman <b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by tumulus <b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by nickbrand

Visited 1.8.13

From the Dervaig A stones follow the road west down the hill and keep an eye out for the ‘new’ cemetery on the left – not the ‘old’ cemetery a bit further down the road. Park in the car park and follow the path down towards the cemetery but then go to the left heading for the stone wall. Once you get to the wall you should be able to spot the standing stones without too much trouble.

This stone row comprises of 3 stones;
Stone 1 is about 0.5m high and is squarish / L shaped
Stone 2 is about 1m high
Stone 3 is about 2m high

All 3 stones are surrounded by ferns and are in close proximity to the wall.

There are no views from the stones themseves – I wonder why they errected here?
Near the stones is a small rocky knoll which does afford good views.
Just below the knoll is what looks like to be two Cairns but I don’t know if they are Cairns, field clearance or natural?

Dervaig B isn’t as good as Dervaig A to be honest but they make a good ‘joint visit’.
12th September 2013ce

I parked up the hill by the other stones in the forest, and then went bumbling down the hill only then did I see the stones and say to myself "oh right" I should have parked on the hairpin bend (theres plenty of room) by the cemetry. Because of its ease of visit I came here twice, once in drizzle and once during a golden sunset guess which was best.
Only the largest stone is in the wall the other two smaller ones come away at an angle, but a fourth stone is in the wall further down about 10 metres away, a theory occured to me, when the wall was built they incorporated the biggest stone in the wall, dragged the fourth one into the wall but as it was so hard they left the other two and decided to just build a burial ground right next to it. Genius ? ? Ha dont fool me
8th July 2009ce

Visited 8th August 2004: This site is relatively easy to get to, but not by any means wheelchair friendly. It took a couple of passes on the road for me to realise that the cemetery is the landmark we should really have been looking for (much easier to spot than the stones).

Because it's built into a dry stone wall Dervaig C is unlike the other two neighbouring stone rows. It feels a bit tainted, especially with fencing wire still attached to the largest stone. Not exactly brimming with atmosphere.

I can't really complain about our visit though. It was the first day of our week on Mull, and we had brilliant sunshine (unaware that it would be chucking it down in buckets for most of the remainder of the week).
29th July 2005ce

Three stones, aligned approximately NNW-SSE, the most northern of which is now included in the dyke... and used to anchor some wire fencing. These stones are not being treated as well as their kin just up the hill at Cnoc Fada! They lie just a short distance from the new cemetery, on the brow of a ridge. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Ancient Scotland

Good photos of this site.