Glencoe Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Ballachulush (2km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN103591 / Sheet: 41

Added by notjamesbond

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glencoe Standing Stone</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Glencoe Standing Stone</b>Posted by notjamesbond

The nearest notable stone to this NGR that I'm aware of is Clach Eanruig at NN 1043 5866, which is not a standing stone itself.

There are no standing stones in Glencoe, according to the NMRS. It's a cool, and slightly suspicious, looking stone, but I strongly suspect it's otherwise unremarkable.
3rd May 2006ce

Eventually we ended up in Glencoe and were blessed in the fact that the set for the latest Harry Potter has been built up on the hillside. You can see Hagrids House, another construction that looks like it could be a passageway of somekind and, surprise surprise, a makeshift set of standing stones.

After trying to sneak onto said set for a better look our plan was scuppered by one of the many security guards manning the site. Well, at least the view wasn’t too bad from the road. The cast and crew by the way had taken the weekend off from filming, lucky them.

Ah well! Onto the famous Signal Rock! The Signal rock has a rather macabre history as it was from here that the signal was sent in 1692 to start the massacre of Glencoe when members of the Clan Campbell slaughtered their hosts the MacDonalds whilst they slept in their beds.

The rock is to be found by following a path away from Glencoe town into a wooded glade. About a mile from the Harry Potter set is the rock and atop the rock midgies reign supreme. It must be said any trip to this part of Scotland must come complete with lots of insect repellent.

As we rushed back along the path to the car, my eye caught a funny shaped rock just off the side of the path partly obscured by undergrowth and merging in quite well with the other rocks in the area. It looked like a standing stone although there is nothing to indicate this on the OS map. A puzzle indeed but it didn’t look like it should have been there so I took a couple of pics and have submitted accordingly, take a look and see what you think.
notjamesbond Posted by notjamesbond
1st July 2003ce

I saw this whilst on the path heading towards the significantly more famous 'Signal Rock' from where the Glencoe massacre was orchastrated.

Signal rock is just under a miles walk from the road running through Glencoe and the path runs through a wooded glen.

I spotted this stone just off the path on the way to Signal rock and thought it looked a bit out of place.
Edited 23rd June 2003ce