Port Donain

Nearest Town:Oban (12km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM737292 / Sheet: 49

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Port Donain</b>Posted by postman <b>Port Donain</b>Posted by postman <b>Port Donain</b>Posted by postman <b>Port Donain</b>Posted by postman <b>Port Donain</b>Posted by postman <b>Port Donain</b>Posted by postman

There are "no parking" signs on the road by the house nearest to the chamber, parking is way down the road, one place only.
The footpath is clear up to a point just try to head for the gap in the woods, the cairn blocks the corridor, which also looks like an ancient river bed, where the water had fallen over the cliffs into the sea is where the cairn is located.

This is apparently the only chambered cairn on the island, so I just had to come see, another early visit with Maggie the Jack Russell.
The cairn isnt in best condition when covered with ferns it'll be gone, only one upright remains of the chamber and one half of it is gone completely. A cist is located half way along its back. Fantastic views everywhere.