Scallastle

Nearest Town:Lochaline (7km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NM699383 / Sheet: 49

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Scallastle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Scallastle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Scallastle</b>Posted by nickbrand

My last site of the day.

The rain hadn’t let up all day and by now even I had just about had enough for the day and was looking forward to a warm shower and a change of clothes.

To be honest I didn’t have the enthusiasm to go and ask permission for a close-up look at the stone and instead settled for a view, through the mist, from the top of the drive.

The stone certainly deserves more attention than I gave it – but on a better day!
17th September 2013ce

Ask permission at the farm, parking is easy at the road end as there is plenty of room. Not visible from the road from Craignure, you can only see this heading south from Salen.

Set out on a low mound, with a couple of possible kerb stones still in situ, there is one upright stone (about 1.3m tall) and one recumbent here. The 'kerb stones' may in fact be other recumbents - it's a bit hard to tell. Have a look at the photographs and make your own mind up! The stones are aligned NW/SE. There are no significant markings on any of the stones.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
Edited 22nd April 2003ce