Carrigagulla

Nearest Town:Cookstown (19km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   W370834 / Sheet: 79

Added by ocifant

Web searches for Carrigagulla

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by Ebor <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by greywether <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by greywether <b>Carrigagulla</b>Posted by greywether

As Bawn 79 says, this circle is signposted from the road. I checked with the farmer who gaveme good directions, mentioning that quite a few people end up getting lost looking for it !
There is actually a wooden sign pointing you into the field which is fairly overgrown with Rushes and is wet ! Instead of going through the field, I walked down the boreen to the old farm and crossed the small stream to wander over to the circle.
It's a great little multi-stone circle but could definitely do with a bit of vegetation clearance. Brambles are encroaching from the hedgerow and the circle itself has been engulfed by Rushes.
That aside...... as I said earlier it's a great circle. I count 15 stones still standing - including the low recumbant and the 2 radially set portal stones. A couple of stones have fallen and near the centre lies another. It is aligned just off NE-SW at 245 degrees,which according to Jack Roberts, is for the Cross Quarter.
I take several photo's and admire the extensive views. Carrigagulla NE circle is only about 500 yards away to the North but is hidden in the forestry.
Get to this one if you can - it's well worth the walk !
Meic Posted by Meic
17th October 2012ce

This circle is at the end of a long lane. There is a sign-post to the circle so that is always a good sign regarding access as you have to walk practically through the yard of a farm to get onto the lane. Its a long walk down, maybe 1.5km but the lane is in good condition and the site itself is well worth the walk.

The circle itself is in great condition and I assume all the stones are there and in there original positions. It is noted on Jack Roberts map as having an orientation to the Feb / Nov Cross Quarter days.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
22nd September 2011ce

This (the SW circle) is the better of two circles in the area.

It has two portal stones, a central stone and a recumbent.
greywether Posted by greywether

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Listed in Burl's 'Prehistoric Stone Circles' as one of fifty sites to visit. ocifant Posted by ocifant