Clach na Carraig

• Clach na Carra
  • Carragh Dhiarmaid

Nearest Town:Oban (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NM908289 / Sheet: 49

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Clach na Carraig</b>Posted by Kammer

I visited this on the way back from Mull. The farmer has provided a sort of wire step arrangement to allow those with long legs to get over the fence! This is a big stone - 3.8m tall. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd April 2003ce

Visited summer 1991: I can only dimly remember this visit, and unfortunately I was totally oblivious to the stone circle and cairns at the time. Either that or we stumbled across the stone by chance. I know I was impressed by the size of the thing, but I wish I'd paid more attention. Kammer Posted by Kammer
2nd April 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
"The impressive standing stone at Strontoiller is a rough-cut pillar, standing some thirteen feet high, which was used in healing rituals. It is said to mark the grave of Diarmid, the mythical hero. The adjacent cairn was excavated and some cremated bone was found. Quartz chips and pebbles were found under the kerbstone: quartz is often associated with burial sites in the west."

Magic and Witchcraft in Scotland

by Joyce Miller.
9th November 2009ce

This standing stone is said to mark the grave of Diarmid, a mythical hero who was associated with Finn MacCool. Posted by Martin
Edited 2nd April 2003ce

George Eastman House Archive

An old photo of Clach na Carraig by Alvin Langdon Coburn, tantalizingly described as "Serpent Mound & Cross, Cross Iova, Stone Oban".

The date of the photo isn't clear. Mr Coburn was alive between 1882 and 1966, so my guess would be early 20th Century.