Studfold Ring

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Pickering (22km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE581798 / Sheet: 100

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Studfold Ring</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Studfold Ring</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Studfold Ring</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Studfold Ring</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Studfold Ring</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Studfold Ring</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Studfold Ring</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Studfold Ring</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

This is a lovely site and very accessible.
The only reference to the place that I can find is by Stanhope White, who places it in the Iron Age but the vibe I get is of a henge albeit an angular henge.
What you've got is a square-ish enclosure with rounded corners surrounded by a rounded ditch the a bank with one possibly two entrances.
The dimensions are roughly 55 metres from corner to corner of the enclosure, an 8 metre wide ditch and an 8 metre wide bank with no external ditch.
The setting is a faily flat plain of fertile farmland, the are barrows in the vacinity and a set of double dykes.
I would love to know more about this site.
Conclusion - Well worth a visit, whatever it is.
Check out the multimap aerial view.

The Summary of the NMR Monument Report
"Possible Late bronze Age/Early Iron Age pastoral stock enclosure, believed to have been restored in the Medieval period as a horse corral.
3rd May 2003ce

This from Stanhope White

"Not far from the Percy Rigg village, on Ayton Moor at NZ598114, is a square enclosure with rounded corners; the earthen wall have been almost eroded away, but it can be seen that there had been an internal ditch. This cannot have been a defensive work, and a similar structure in a far better state of preservation exists at Studfold Ring. The name implies an enclosure for horses and the internal ditch can be seen today in many open air zoos."

The North York Moors.

The Smell of Water - Studfold Ring