Barmishaw Stone

Nearest Town:Ilkley (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE112464 / Sheet: 104

Added by Chris Collyer

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Barmishaw Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

A smart stone but because it is so worn... a diagram of what is actually on the stone is well handy to fully appreciate it. stubob Posted by stubob
17th August 2003ce

The Barmishaw stone has some of Ilkley’s speciality carvings, the so called ‘ladders’. The patterns on the stone can be difficult to make out but there are said to be 6 of these ladder forms, as well as 24 cups, 9 of which have rings.
To find the stone, walk north from the Badger Stone, continue past the east-west track and continue roughly in the direction of the woods for 2 or 3 minutes. Although it is flat and only very low, the stone is a reasonable size and can be seen to the right in a clearing in the undergrowth.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
23rd March 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Barmishaw is said to translate as 'Spirit in the woods'. This area of the moor has supposedly played host to a number of strange phenomena including fairies, alien abductions, earth lights and healing wells. Strangely enough the common thread between all the apparitions that have been reprted here is the colour green.

It's obvious that the moor's prehistoric inhabitants placed a strong importance in this area due to the number of rock carvings around the hillside spring.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Number 253 in "Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding".