King's Clump

Nearest Town:Kingston-U.-Thames (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ195709 / Sheet: 176

Added by juamei

<b>King's Clump</b>Posted by pure joy

King's Clump Mound - 2.3.2003

The OS Explorer mar 161 shows the word ‘mound’, very close to what looks like a small enclosed hump of ground. The general Richmond Park info board often uses a symbol for ‘ancient heritage’ but this time it doesn’t show anything in the area of the mound. When you go there, there is a very small hump covered in pine and oak trees and enclosed by metal railings with a locked gate. Not sure what it is, or was! As I had approached from the south I came across a few things that seem more interesting than the pretty innocuous tiny enclosed mound.

There is a suspiciously long barrow shaped mound about 20 metres long right on the edge of the hill - this is about 50 metres south of the enclosed mound. It is marked by 3 trees on its west side and a silver birch at the possible south of the possible barrow. Lots of possibles! Maybe I just like seeing possibles, but I also thought there was a suspicious possible round barrow almost at the foot of the possible longbarrow, just to the south of the silver birch tree. It’s a pretty innocuous piece of ground, with a grass path running straight through it, but the small humps and bumps on either side of the path (in an area of no other such bumps) give the impression that it could be a very worn down round barrow.

Living in London makes you desparate for heritage!

'There is a fenced mound here, planted with conifers in 1910 (GLSMR 030059),